.

UPDATE: Dave & Busters Coming to Woburn?

Woburn official and residents will meet at Thompson Library Thursday to discuss proposal.

 

Tuesday, 11:15 a.m.

Alderman Mike Raymond has confirmed that the location of the proposed Dave & Busters is the old Mishawum train station lot located next to Northern Bank and Trust and across from the Sea Dog Brew Pub.

Planning Board Chairman Ed Tarallo told Patch this morning that there are no official documents or applications filed for the restaurant, but that D&B representatives have been in talks to schedule meetings recently.

Also, the Thursday meeting is a neighborhood meeting with Alderman Raymond, and not other city officials.

Tuesday, 8:44 a.m.

A Dave & Busters project proposal is on the table, according to city officials.

Alderman Mike Raymond said on his website that a D&B restaurant is being proposed for "the corner of Mishawum Road."

In 2006, a project for a bank and 210 apartments were proposed for the site, but is no longer being considered.

There is a large empty lot located across the street from the Sea Dog Brew Pub, and next to the Northern Bank that could possibly fit a large establishment. Woburn Patch is awaiting more details on the specific location.

For up-to-the minute updates on this story and others, follow Woburn Patch on Facebook and Twitter, or sign-up for our e-mail newsletter.

Dave & Busters is a sports bar, eatery and arcade, according to its website. There are several locations across the country. The establishment recently attempted to go into neighboring Burlington, but was not successful.

Raymond is holding a neighborhood meeting to discuss the D&B proposal, as well as CVS, St. Anthony's, the 40B Ledges project and more.

The Ward 6 Neighborhood Meeting will be held Thursday, Sept. 27 at 6:30 p.m. at the  

Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 12:56 PM
Mike Raymond sells us out again. I bet his biggest concern is waht kind of sandwiches will be served, Way to go Mike
Aaron B September 25, 2012 at 01:07 PM
I know it's what the source provided, but any idea *which* corner or Mishawum Rd? That's pretty vague. I can't imagine it's anywhere near Main St, or Forest Park or Olympia, so... in the Sea Dog's parking lot? The Courtyard hotel's front lawn? NB&T's front lawn?
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 01:12 PM
I have a feeling it's going to go where the house is on the opposite corner. The one behind the fence. ultimately, Mike's gotta go..
Danielle Masterson (Editor) September 25, 2012 at 01:33 PM
Aaron, I am awaiting word on which corner, but... I just drove on Mishawum myself. There is a giant parking lot next to the bank and across from Sea Dog. It's not exactly a "corner," but it is a large lot that would be able to accommodate a D&B. As soon as I hear more, this story will be updated, I promise!
Meghan Chapman September 25, 2012 at 01:36 PM
I hope there can be another discussion on these topics, Alderman. There are 200 families in that community who will be attending the annual ice cream social at their children's elementary school (Linscott-Rumford Elementary) that night. And we are most definitely affected by these decisions in our neighborhood.
Jennifer September 25, 2012 at 01:45 PM
Yes, where on Mishawum?
WHSDM2008 September 25, 2012 at 01:46 PM
Are you people serious? It's Woburn! Take it at face value. A D&B is not going to make it any worse than it already is. In this economy people need jobs so we wouldn't Woburn put it in? If you want to tackle the problems in Woburn it starts with hiring more and paying the police officers better. The ignorance of some of these people is hilarious.
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 01:55 PM
Ignorance? of whom do you speak exactly? how many meetings have you attended? It's all for nothing. We go, We tell them we do not want it, the area is congested, traffic is a nightmare, children walking to school and cars on these streets is already a recipe for disaster, And what do we get? nothing, It falls on deaf ears, Combine that with an Alderman who has no clue, and we are doomed over and over. It's not about jobs, it's about common sense, and adding to an already overburdened area of the city. As with the CVS proposal, When is enough enough?
Dave M September 25, 2012 at 02:26 PM
I had visited a D&B in Philly some years ago and it was great place. It was a "date night" place to go and at that time,you had to be somewhat dressed up to get in. As for the location, I'm guessing they are talking about the old logan express location which has been an eyesore since they moved to the Anderson station. Thats the place directly next to the new northern bank.
WHSDM2008 September 25, 2012 at 02:32 PM
It's just going to be congested with traffic no matter what. It doesn't matter how many meetings I've been to the facts are the facts. In Woburn we have to deal with 93 and 95 no matter what- there is always going to be traffic. So why leave a large lot like that empty? Even if it's not D&B there still should be something. You're trying to find a solution to a problem of which there is no answer. Woburn is a metropolitan, urban area now. There will be many more businesses coming in like or not. If you don't like it- leave.
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 02:39 PM
Easy there man. no hostility OK? all we are saying is we do not want something shoved down our throats like everything else going on in this section. Why shouldn't we be concerned? should we just say "OK bring it on"? chill and think about it, If that is the area in question, then fine, but the "Corner of Mishawum" is pretty vague. You seem to be looking for an argument, Well if you don't like the responses you see- leave
WHSDM2008 September 25, 2012 at 02:51 PM
Chill democrat!
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 02:53 PM
LOl wow. you win...
B Ski September 25, 2012 at 02:56 PM
I think bringing in a fun and clean environment that would bring young adults into the area is a good thing. I'm sure it will be down near all the hotels and the other industry on the 95 side of Mishawum.
italianmass September 25, 2012 at 03:28 PM
I would vote yes to this ,no matter what traffic is everywhere. I was bumming burlington didn't pass it , but now in woburn would be awesome ,be great place for adults. ,,there are no places to play pool anymore ,,,,I would love to see this place come to woburn.....
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 03:29 PM
A meeting with just Mike Raymond is like meeting with yourselves. no City officials? could it be they don't care? Ahh it's only ward 6. no problem.
Chris Murphy September 25, 2012 at 03:29 PM
I say bring it on, there is nothing like it near this area.
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 03:31 PM
In That area. I agree. perfect spot now that it seems to be official.
JLL September 25, 2012 at 03:31 PM
I'm not sure why people are upset about this. It will bring people to Woburn mostly at night and weekends for sporting events/parties/hanging out. A new place for people to go. Jobs for the hurt economy. It's ok, to be left in the unknown. You don't even know that it will get approved. Is the problem the location? What does it matter where it goes? Embrace change, it's not all bad.
Jed September 25, 2012 at 03:32 PM
From what I've heard, D&B is interested in the old Logan Express site. When the new Northern Bank and Trust was built, there was a plan to build apartments. However, due to the down economy, I assume financing must have fallen through because those plans have never come to fruition. While I think the site may be too small for the traditional "mall venue" version of D&B, I think a downsized version would fit the site practically, with little impact on traffic. Remember, the site functioned as a Logan Express for years. Also, while I do not live in his ward, nor do I know him personally, Alderman Raymond seems as if he is a step ahead of these projects. As far as I know, from reading on his website, he holds the most community meetings out of any alderman that I can remember here in Woburn. Just because the outcomes may not be agreeable to everyone, doesn't mean he is ignoring the people. Any private property owner can choose what to do with their own property, it just comes before the city for review.
Earnhardt September 25, 2012 at 03:40 PM
Now that the site seems to be official, its a great spot for it. probably the best spot in the city. As for the rest of it, well you would have to live in the ward to understand the frustration level. Agreeable or not the level of aggravation is high, and when you see no results, well i'm sure you understand. In reality, Mr. Raymond accomplishes nothing. Hence the aggravation. Peace. have a great day everyone.
Sara Oliveira September 25, 2012 at 03:49 PM
I am all for it coming here.....it is something fun for everyone to do, adults and kids!!! Can't wait for it to open!
JLL September 25, 2012 at 04:19 PM
Kids?? they should need to be out by 6 pm.
michael harriman September 25, 2012 at 05:55 PM
This area is mostly industrial once you take the turn near the sea dog and most out of city people will most likely becoming from the other side near the mall off the 128 exit so i dont see this impacting the neighborhood area that much as far as traffic but if your child is walking to school that way you may have other issues because there is no school that you have to walk to past the sea dog heading towards the Northern bank.
Aaron B September 25, 2012 at 06:43 PM
I think the comments about kids walking to school are in reference to the many other changes proposed along Main St. CVS at Main & School + Mr. Charlie's on the west side of the road + changes to the St. Anthony's condos + blasting and trucks at the Ledges site + a narrow, busy Main St. = ???
Dan U September 25, 2012 at 08:31 PM
I like the D&B idea over apartments at that particular location. If you were to need an apartment, would you want one right near a highway? Traffic in that area is mainly bad during comute times and not during evening hours as noted by another commenter. It is nice to have entertainment areas near each other and near the hotels. Sorry to hear about the frustration of the city's politics. I guess I need to keep more informed. I have lived in other areas of MA, California, Chicago, and Colorado. I like the charm of Woburn in spite of the traffic at commute times (e.g. Montavale to 93 at 5pm !). I like the downtown improvements and the attention to education. For what my comment is worth!
Earnhardt September 26, 2012 at 01:31 AM
The concern was this being added to the Main St. mess. hence the concern for the kids. but the location being proposed is a great place for it. otherwise that lot would just continue to be an eyesore. in this section of the City, we get concerned whenever we hear these new proposals, We have enough going on. but in this spot: Welcome D&B!
Me September 28, 2012 at 05:46 PM
I don't think its a good location I think it would take away business from the Sea dog. So you would start one business while another one could close.
Joe December 17, 2012 at 04:54 AM
So funny, the area is industrial once past the light, the Sea Dog, the hotel, across the street Enterprise rent a car, and people are advocating keeping it an overgrown ugly lot? Me, if the Sea Dog, or any business offers something people want, it will be fine. I don't think the crowd from the Sea Dog is gonna jump across the street and start playing video games, different demographic. That dated, musty, dirty Chinese food place might have something to worry about. Housing on that location? I can't imagine living in a townhouse and what would your view be? The SBLI sign? Scrub a Dub? The Highway? So, an empty lot, or a business that pays taxes, employs residents, and provides a venue that is different, fun and enjoyable... Or maybe someone ends up just putting up an industrial type building that doesn't provide anything to the public, and everyone can keep meeting at the Ninety-nine, wishing there was somewhere else to go.
Janemarie Kukler January 23, 2013 at 05:49 PM
That spot is perfect it's been an open lot for years. Finally doing something with it will be great. I can't wait! And will supply more job openings ! I for one will apply.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »